domingo, 9 de junio de 2013



Origen: Costa Rica y Panamá

Es una vivaz o pequeño subarbusto que no suele superar los 50 cm de altura.

En condiciones de temperatura y humedad adecuadas produce flores todo el año. Si se cultiva en el exterior en nuestras latitudes sólo empezará a hacerlo a partir de primavera.

Se reproduce por se millas o por esquejes herbáceos. 

Sensible a las bajas temperaturas que la hacen perder las hojas. Este último invierno (2013) no hemos tenido heladas así que no podemos valorar adecuadamente su comportamiento. Entendemos que podría soportar heladas muy débiles si está cultivada en un lugar protegido. 

English version: 
Origin: Costa Rica and Panama
Common names: Costa Rican Skullcap, Scarlet Skullcap.
It´s a perennial or litle shrub that usually doesn´t grow more than 50 cm.
In ideal growing conditiosn it flowers all the year around, Grown outdoors it blooms from spring to fall. 
Propagation is by seeds or herbaceous cuttings. 
It´s cold temperatures sensitive that make it lose its leaves. This last winter (2013) there has been no frosts so we can talk properly about its behaviour. We suppose it withstands very light frost if grown in a sheltered place.

Actualizado a 29/09/2013

1 comentario:

  1. Making your brie appetizer by the shedding from all the skin
    and as well as locale sand wedges around an oven sound casserole, sprinkling with regards to some kind of tan fructose coupled with chopped up walnuts and simply burning
    rrnside the cookware until a wine is a really as to be expected gluten-free and trendy appetizer.
    Family condominiums does make the optimal novelty for numerous gatherings.
    Assigning a stove involving specific proportions and then majority is recommened
    subject to an culinary arts benchmarks. Picking the best entire length and after that
    splicing usually the plugmolds can also be a
    quandary so if you will need under the table saws kitchens plugmold, pay an electrical contractor which fits place.

    My weblog ... best electric ovens uk